Natural hot spring · Oregon
Terwilliger Hot Springs (Cougar Hot Springs)
Lane County, Oregon · 26 miles northeast of Oakridge, OR
Also searched as:Terwilliger Hot Springs Directions · Terwilliger Hot Springs Map
Last updated
- Type
- Natural Natural hot spring
- Water temperature
- Not recorded
- Cost
- Paid, day-use fee
- Hours or season
- Not recorded
- Clothing
- Clothing optional
- Nearest town
- Oakridge, OR (26 mi / 42 km)
- Coordinates
- Pools or sources
- 1
About Terwilliger Hot Springs (Cougar Hot Springs)
Terwilliger Hot Springs (Cougar Hot Springs) is a natural hot spring in Lane County, Oregon, about 26 miles northeast of Oakridge, OR. The nearest large city is Springfield, OR, roughly 39 miles away as the crow flies.
We do not have a trustworthy temperature reading for this spring. Water temperature at hot springs can change with the seasons, so always test before you soak.
It is a natural spring with little or no development. Some natural springs have rock pools you can sit in, while others are too hot, too shallow or on land where soaking is not allowed.
A series of terraced rock pools in a forested canyon above Cougar Reservoir in the Willamette National Forest, reached by a short trail from the parking area.
Description from OpenStreetMap contributors.
Map and directions
Red marks Terwilliger Hot Springs (Cougar Hot Springs). Other colored dots are nearby springs in this directory. Coordinates: 44.08380, -122.22900.
Getting there
- Nearest town: Oakridge, OR. The spring is about 26 miles (42 km) northeast of town in a straight line.
- Nearest large city: Springfield, OR, about 39 miles (63 km) in a straight line.
- Planning from a city? See hot springs near Eugene, OR.
- Use the directions buttons above for a driving route. Final roads to many springs are unpaved, seasonal or closed in winter, so check road conditions before you go.
Weather forecast
Live forecast for this exact spot from the US National Weather Service.
Hot springs near Terwilliger Hot Springs (Cougar Hot Springs)
- Cougar Reservoir Hot Springs 111°F
- Bigelow Hot Spring 142°F
- Wall Creek Warm Springs 106°F
- McCredie Hot Springs - North Bank 163°F
- Kitson Hot Springs 109°F
- Breitenbush Hot Springs Not recorded
Before you go
- Check the operator, land manager or park website for current hours, fees and closures. Details in any directory can go out of date.
- Pack out everything you bring, including food scraps. Do not use soap in natural pools.
- Keep your head above water. Warm fresh water can carry Naegleria fowleri, a rare but deadly amoeba that enters through the nose.
- Drink water, limit soaks to 10 to 20 minutes at a time in very hot water, and skip alcohol.
- Read our hot spring etiquette guide and safety guide.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Terwilliger Hot Springs (Cougar Hot Springs)?
Terwilliger Hot Springs (Cougar Hot Springs) is in Lane County, Oregon, about 26 miles northeast of Oakridge, OR. The GPS coordinates are 44.0838, -122.2290.
Is Terwilliger Hot Springs (Cougar Hot Springs) free?
No. It is recorded as a paid site. Check the operator's website for current prices and booking rules.
How do I get to Terwilliger Hot Springs (Cougar Hot Springs)?
Head for Oakridge, OR; the spring is about 26 miles northeast of town. Enter the GPS coordinates 44.0838, -122.2290 into Google Maps or Apple Maps, or use the directions buttons at the top of this page. Mountain and forest roads can close in winter or after storms, so check with the land manager before you go.
Is Terwilliger Hot Springs (Cougar Hot Springs) clothing optional?
It is recorded as clothing optional. Rules can change, so follow any posted signs.
Can you soak at Terwilliger Hot Springs (Cougar Hot Springs)?
Natural springs vary. Some have pools built by visitors, others are too hot or shallow, and some are on private land or in areas where bathing is banned. Check local rules and test the water before you get in.
What hot springs are near Terwilliger Hot Springs (Cougar Hot Springs)?
The closest listed spring is Cougar Reservoir Hot Springs, about under 1 mile west. Bigelow Hot Spring is about 14 miles away.
What should I bring to a hot spring?
Water to drink, a towel, sandals with grip, a bag to pack out trash, and warm layers for after your soak. At primitive springs bring a headlamp and tell someone where you are going.
Sources and corrections
This listing combines Hot Springs Finder Guide editors (location added by hand, approximate to about 500 m). Data last refreshed August 2026.
Visited recently? Send a correction, such as a temperature reading, fee, closure or photo. If you look after this spring and want it removed, see removal requests.