Developed hot spring pool · Germany

Jod-Sole Therme Bad Bevensen

Germany

Last updated

Type
Developed Developed hot spring pool
Water temperature
Not recorded
Cost
Not recorded
Hours or season
Mo-Sa 09:00-22:00; Su,PH 09:00-20:00
Clothing
Not recorded
Nearest town
Bad Bevensen
Coordinates
Pools or sources
1

About Jod-Sole Therme Bad Bevensen

Jod-Sole Therme Bad Bevensen is a developed hot spring pool in Germany, on the edge of Bad Bevensen. The nearest large city is Uelzen, roughly 8 miles away as the crow flies.

We do not have a trustworthy temperature reading for this spring. Water temperature at hot springs can change with the seasons, so always test before you soak.

This is a developed site with built pools, tubs or a bathhouse, so there is usually an entry fee, set opening hours and basic facilities.

Map and directions

Red marks Jod-Sole Therme Bad Bevensen. Other colored dots are nearby springs in this directory. Coordinates: 53.08203, 10.58608.

Location of Jod-Sole Therme Bad Bevensen in Germany

Getting there

  • Nearest town: Bad Bevensen.
  • Nearest large city: Uelzen, about 8 miles (13 km) in a straight line.
  • Planning from a city? See hot springs near Hamburg, Germany.
  • Use the directions buttons above for a driving route. Final roads to many springs are unpaved, seasonal or closed in winter, so check road conditions before you go.

Hot springs near Jod-Sole Therme Bad Bevensen

Before you go

  • Check the operator, land manager or park website for current hours, fees and closures. Details in any directory can go out of date.
  • Keep your head above water. Warm fresh water can carry Naegleria fowleri, a rare but deadly amoeba that enters through the nose.
  • Drink water, limit soaks to 10 to 20 minutes at a time in very hot water, and skip alcohol.
  • Read our hot spring etiquette guide and safety guide.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Jod-Sole Therme Bad Bevensen?

Jod-Sole Therme Bad Bevensen is in Germany, at Bad Bevensen. The GPS coordinates are 53.0820, 10.5861.

What hot springs are near Jod-Sole Therme Bad Bevensen?

The closest listed spring is Soltau Therme, about 32 miles west. Wendland-Therme is about 36 miles away.

What should I bring to a hot spring?

Water to drink, a towel, sandals with grip, a bag to pack out trash, and warm layers for after your soak. At primitive springs bring a headlamp and tell someone where you are going.

Sources and corrections

This listing combines OpenStreetMap. Data last refreshed August 2026. Source 1 Source 2

Visited recently? Send a correction, such as a temperature reading, fee, closure or photo. If you look after this spring and want it removed, see removal requests.